1987 - 2003 Prizes

Winners, Finalists, Judges and Commissioning Companies for the first nine Prizes

2003 Linbury Prize

Winners
Becs Andrews (overall winner)
Crista Noel Smith
Ben Stones
Adam Wiltshire

Finalists
Ulisses Cohn
Jeremy Daker
Andy Edwards
Cecilia Hernandez Molano
Colin Richmond
Yukiko Tsukamoto
Adonis Volanakis
Martina von Holn

Judges
Hildegard Bechtler, John Macfarlane, Vicki Mortimer

Commissioning companies
Actors Touring Company; Royal Theatre Northampton; The Opera Group; West Yorkshire Playhouse

2001 Linbury Prize

Winners
Moritz Junge (overall winner)
Jessica Bergström
Max Jones
Nicholaos Zavaliaris

Finalists
Jonathon Bausor
William Fricker
Pauline Lefevere
Praline Le Moult
Howard Lloyd
Anna Meister
Diego Pitarch
Constantinos Zamanis

Judges
Lez Brotherston, Tom Cairns, Rae Smith

Commissioning companies
English Touring Theatre; Royal Court (Jessica Bergstrom's commission realised at Soho Theatre); Welsh National Opera; Young Vic

1999 Linbury Prize

Winners
Miriam Buether (overall winner)
Emma Cattell
Luke Hunt
Isla Shaw

Finalists
Victoria Andrews
Kate Ford
Julia Libiseller
Johanna Mårtensson
Ehud Udi Regev
Irene Stewart
Emma Sutton
Philip Witcomb

Judges
Richard Hudson, Tim Hatley and Vicki Mortimer

Commissioning companies
English Touring Opera; Rambert Dance Company, Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh; Soho Theatre Company

1997 Linbury Prize

Winners
Yannis Thavoris (overall winner)
Fiona-Marie Chivers
Stuart Nunn
Julie Watson

Finalists
Kathryn Brazel
Emily Couper
Paul Norris
Cleo Pettitt
Benita Roth
Julia Scholz
Emma Spark
Alison Lynda Williams

Judges
Kandis Cook, Richard Foxton, Ian MacNeil

Commissioning companies
The Bush Theatre; Spitalfields Market Opera/English Touring Opera; Second Stride/Phoenix Dance Company; Salisbury Playhouse

1995 Linbury Prize

Winners
Es Devlin (overall winner)
Frank Gerssen
Agnes Treplin

Finalists
Annabelle Batchelor
Kim Beresford
James Bradley
Jens Cole
Atlanta Duffy
Gemma Fripp
Stuart Hembrow
Emma Kingston
Elaine Robertson
Philip Sims
Charlotte Tindle
Sophie Tyrrell

Judges
Robin Cameron Don, Deborah MacMillan, Tanya McCallin

Commissioning companies
Mecklenburgh Opera; Octagon Theatre, Bolton; Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

1993 Linbury Prize

Winners
Franziska Wilcken (overall winner)
Scott Sellers
Lakis Yenethli

Finalists
Charlotte Bech Nielsen
John Paul Bishop
Sarah Blenkinsop
Anna Deamer Gough
Lyn Gambles
Anine Kopperud
Mark Milburn
Kitty Percy
Simon Scullion
Stacey Williams
Sarah Williamson
Louise Ann Wilson

Judges
Tom Cairns, Nigel Lowery, Jenny Tiramani

Commissioning companies
The Birmingham Royal Ballet; Gate Theatre, London; West Yorkshire Playhouse

1991 Linbury Prize 

Winners
Angela Davies (overall winner)
Lucy Bevan
Neil Irish

Finalists
Carla Eve Amie
Simon Beresford
Tomas Burton
Gideon Davey
Christiane Ewing
Monika Frelin
Bruce Gallup
Laura Hopkins
Robert Innes-Hopkins
David Palser
Laura Peckham
Edward Thomas

Judges
Deirdre Clancy, William Dudley, Jocelyn Herbert

Commissioning companies
Second Stride; Crucible Theatre, Sheffield; Opera North

1989 Linbury Prize

Winners  
Kenny MacLellan (overall winner)
Tim Hatley
Neil Warmington

Finalists
Sky Bone
Jackie Brooks
Rosamund Calthrop
John Clarke
Aldona Cunningham
Anna Georgiadis
Snorri Hilmarsson
Vicki Mortimer
Gill Shaw
Thomasina Smith
Tania Spooner
Matthew Swift

Judges
Alison Chitty, Bob Crowley, Antony McDonald with Dame Judi Dench DBE (2nd stage only)

Commissioning companies
National Youth Theatre of Great Britain; Rambert Dance Company; Théâtre de Complicité

1987 Linbury Prize

Winners
Patrick Connellan (overall winner)
Sarah Ashpole
Demetra Maraslis Hersey

Finalists
Luca Antonucci
Hilary Baxter
Paul Buonomini
Damian Doran
Charles Edwards
Jacqueline Gunn
Jane Heather
Sonja Klaus
John Knowles
Charles Maude
Paul Minter
Ruari Murchison
David Neat
Andrew Papademitri
Nigel Prabhavalkar
Shaun Ray
Frank Rowland
Dee Sidwell
Maxim Stewart
Anthony Ward
Colin Whitley  
 



menu